Attraction Details

Rif

Rif
Chauen.jpg
A view of the Rif mountains around Chefchaouen.
Highest point
Peak Tidighin
Elevation 2,455 m (8,054 ft)
Naming
Native name
Geography
Localisation du rif.png
Localisation of the Rif within Morocco
Country Morocco
Spain
Range coordinates view on map

The Rif or Riff (Tamazight Arrif) is a mainly mountainous region of northern Morocco, with some fertile plains, stretching from Cape Spartel and Tangier in the west to Ras Kebdana and the Melwiyya River in the east, and from the Mediterranean in the north to the river of Wergha in the south.

The region's name comes from the Berber word Arif.

Leave a comment


Name
Email
Comments

User Comments